Indianapolis Colts

Indianapolis Colts Football

MY INDIANA FOOTBALL: PRESEASON HONOR ROLL

Posted by coltsindianapolis on August 13, 2012 – 1:21 pm

THE HONOR ROLL 2012 – WEEK ONE

By Paul Condry and Matt Kopsea – Regional Radio Sports Network/Indiana Football Digest

 

The Regional Radio Sports Network kicks off its 21st season of covering high school football this week. To say the RRSN team is excited is maybe the biggest understatement of the year!  We are stoked! It dawned on me last week that I published my first Indiana high school football magazine 20 years ago this month. That is a whole generation of young football players and coaches. The first magazine was just 72 pages. The 2012 Indiana Football Digest is now 420 pages. We have come along way baby!  Each week throughout the football season, Matt Kopsea and I will be collecting data of all sorts on the wild and wacky world of Indiana high school football. We hope you will enjoy the “Honor Roll”!

 

HIGHS AND LOWS

Longest current winning streaks

Lafayette Central Catholic has won 44 straight games.

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers has won 11 consecutive games.

Indianapolis Cathedral has won nine straight games.

Carmel and Indianapolis Bishop Chatard have won eight games in a row.

Longest current losing streaks

Indiana Deaf School has lost 31 consecutive games.

Princeton has lost 29 straight games.

DeKalb, South Vermillion and Tri have dropped 21 games in a row.

Beech Grove has suffered 19 consecutive losses.

Frontier has 18 straight losses.

Lafayette Harrison and New Castle have dropped 16 consecutive games.

Central Noble has lost 15 games in a row.

LaVille, Peru, and Riverton Parke have suffered 13 straight losses.

Fort Wayne Wayne has dropped 12 consecutive games.

Frankfort, Northridge, and Silver Creek have lost 11 straight contests.

Madison and Michigan City have nine consecutive defeats.

Bloomington South, Pike Central, Plainfield, Rushville, and Wabash have eight losses in a row.

Fort Wayne Concordia, Plainfield, Shelbyville, Terre Haute South, and Union (Dugger) have seven straight defeats.

Fairfield, Hammond Clark, Indianapolis Northwest, Muncie Central, Prairie Heights, Taylor, Tecumseh, and Twin Lakes have six losses in a row.

Cascade, Forest Park, Knox, Lake Station, McCutcheon, South Decatur, and Woodlan have dropped five straight games.

Consecutive regular season wins

Wheeler 43, Lafayette Central Catholic 33, North Putnam 20, Shenandoah 18, Fountain Central 17, New Palestine 17, Pioneer 17, Leo 16, Warren Central 16, Homestead 15, Bremen 13, Brownstown Central 12, Linton-Stockton 12, Penn 11, Churubusco 10, Andrean 9, Castle 9, Avon 8, Charleston 7, Kokomo 7, Lawrence Central 7, Milan 7, Southmont 7, Centerville 6, Edgewood 6, Hamilton Southeastern 6, Pendleton Heights 6, South Newton 6, Martinsville 5, Merrillville 5, Mishawaka Marian 5, North Posey 5, Northwestern 5, South Putnam 5, Wawasee 5.

 

Consecutive regular season losses

Indiana Deaf School 27, Princeton 26, Tri 19, DeKalb 18, South Vermillion 18, Beech Grove 17, Frontier 16, Lafayette Harrison 14, New Castle 14, Central Noble 13, Frankfort 12, Northridge 12, LaVille 11, Peru 11, Riverton Parke 11, Delphi 10, Fort Wayne Wayne 10, Silver Creek 10, Evansville Harrison 8, Madison 8, Michigan City 8, Plainfield 7, Pike Central 7, Rushville 7, Salem 7, Wabash 7, Fort Wayne Concordia 6, Lafayette Jeff 6, Indianapolis Northwest 6, Monrovia 6, Shelbyville 6, South Bend Riley 6, Terre Haute South 6, Union (Dugger) 6, Fairfield 5, Hammond Clark 5, Muncie Central 5, Park Tudor 5, Plymouth 5, Prairie Heights 5, Taylor 5, Twin Lakes 5.

 

Consecutive winning seasons

Penn 39, Jimtown 32, Fort Wayne Snider 22, Heritage Hills 22, Jasper 22, East Central 21, Brownstown Central 19, Eastbrook 19, Hamilton Southeastern 18, Homestead 17, Pioneer 16, Carmel 14, Warren Central 12, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 11, Evansville Reitz 11, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 11, Indian Creek 11, Linton-Stockton 11, Columbus East 9, East Noble 9, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 9, Merrillville 9, Concord 8.

 

Consecutive losing seasons

New Castle 27, Connersville 20, Madison 19, South Bend Adams 19, Edinburgh 18, Gary Wallace 16, Princeton 16, Cloverdale 15, Jennings County 14, South Bend Riley 14, Lake Station 13, Alexandria 11, Delphi 11, Evansville Bosse 11, Peru 11, McCutcheon 9, Bluffton 8, Brown County 8, Hammond Gavit 8, LaVille 8, Wood Memorial 7.

 

 

UPS AND DOWNS IN 2011

Anderson (6-4) had its first winning record since 2001.

Batesville (3-7) suffered its first losing record since 1997.

Benton Central (6-5) enjoyed its first winning record since 2003.

Cambridge City (Lincoln) (8-3) had its first winning mark since 2004.

Carroll (Fort Wayne) (8-4) celebrated its first winning record since 2004.

Delta (5-6) had its first losing mark since 1995.

Fairfield (4-6) went through its first losing season since 2005.

Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (11-4) experienced its first winning season since 2002.

Greenwood (8-4) finished with a winning mark for the first time since 2005.

Indianapolis Pike (5-6) finished with a losing mark for the first time since 2005.

Lewis Cass (5-7) had its first losing season since 1997.

Logansport (4-6) endured its first losing season since 2003.

Monrovia (3-8) experienced its first losing mark since 2006.

North Montgomery (4-6) had a losing record for the first time since 2005.

North Vermillion (7-6) recorded its first winning record since 1996.

Northfield (6-5) enjoyed its first winning mark since 1980.

Plainfield (2-8) was saddled with a losing record for the first time 1996.

Rensselaer Central (5-6) ended with a losing mark for the first time since 2007.

River Forest (7-4) wound up with its first winning record since 2003.

Seeger (3-7) recorded its first losing record since 1991.

South Dearborn (7-3) tallied a winning record for the first time since 2004.

Tri-Central (6-4) finished with a winning mark for the first time since 2007.

Union City (9-2) had its first winning record since 2005.

Washington (5-6) experienced a losing mark for the first time since 2006.

Winamac (5-6) had its first losing record for the first time since 2007.

 

IT HAS BEEN AWHILE

Last winning season

Alexandria (1998), Bluffton (2003), Brown County (2003), Cascade (2006), Central Noble (2007), Clarksville (2006), Cloverdale (1996), Connersville (1992), Crawfordsville (2007), Danville (2007), DeKalb (2007), Delphi (2000), Eastern Hancock (2005), Edinburgh (1993), Elwood (2000), Evansville Bosse (2000), Evansville Harrison (2004), Evansville North (2007), Fort Wayne Concordia (2007), Fort Wayne Northrop (2003), Franklin (1996), Franklin Central (2007), Frankton (2003), Frontier (2006), Gary Roosevelt (1987), Gary Wallace (1995), Gibson Southern (2007), Hammond Gavit (2003), Hammond Noll (2006), Lafayette Harrison (1996), Highland (2001), Hobart (2008), Indiana Deaf School (2007), Indianpolis Northwest (2005), Jay County (2007), Jeffersonville (2007), Jennings County (1997), Kankakee Valley (2006), Knox (2008), Lafayette Jeff (2008), Lake Station (1998), LaVille (2003), Lawrence North (2005), Lawrenceburg (2008), Maconaquah (2004), Madison (1992), McCutcheon (2002), Mitchell (2005), Muncie Central (2006), New Castle (1984), New Prairie (2008), Noblesville (2001), Indianapolis North Central (2006), North Decatur (2007), North Harrison (2006), North Newton (2004), Park Tudor (2005), Perry Meridian (2003), Peru (2000), Pike Central (1986), Prairie Heights (1989), Princeton (1996), Riverton Parke (2006), Seymour (2005), South Bend Adams (1993), South Bend Riley (1997), Southwood (2008), Taylor (2008), Tecumseh (2008), Tell City (2006), Terre Haute South (1999), Tri (2007), Tri-County (2007), Triton (2008), Turkey Run (2003), Twin Lakes (2006), Union (Dugger) (2008), Union County (2004), Vincennes Lincoln (2005), Wabash (1996), Wes-Del (1990), West Noble (2005), Westfield (2007), Wood Memorial (2004), Woodlan (2005).

 

Last losing season

Andrean (2008), Attica (1996), Bedford North Lawrence (2003), Carmel (1997), Center Grove (2005), Centerville (2003), Charlestown (2006), Churubusco (2004), Columbus East (2002), Concord (2003), East Central (1990), East Noble (2001), Eastbrook (1992), Evansville Central (2004), Evansville Memorial (2007), Evansville Reitz (1998), Fishers (2006), Floyd Central (2007), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (2000), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2006), Fort Wayne Snider (1989), Garrett (2006), Griffith (2003), Hagerstown (2005), Hamilton Southeastern (1993), Hammond Clark (2004), Heritage Christian (2005), Heritage Hills (1989). Homestead (1994), Huntington North (2002), Indian Creek (2000), Indianapolis Ben Davis (1985), Indianapolis Brebeuf (2003), Indianapolis Cathedral (2003), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2000), Indianapolis Lutheran (2008), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (2002), Jasper (1989), Jimtown (1979), John Glenn (2002), Knightstown (2007), Kokomo (2006), Lafayette Central Catholic (2003), Lawrence Central (2007), Leo (2006), Linton-Stockton (1996), Lowell (1998), Madison-Grant (2004), Martinsville (2008), Merrillville (2002), Milan (2007), Mishawaka (1998), Munster (2007), New Palestine (2008), North Daviess (2007), North Miami (2006), North Putnam (2004), Northview (2008), Northwestern (2005), Paoli (2006), Penn (1971), Perry Central (1995), Pioneer (1995), Providence (2006), Rochester (2003), Rockville (2002), Shenandoah (1997), South Bend St. Joseph (2004), South Putnam (2008), South Spencer (2007), Southern Wells (2007), Southmont (2007), Southport (2007), Southridge (2005), Speedway (1994), Tippecanoe Valley (2008), Tipton (2000), Triton Central (2004), Warren Central (1999), West Lafayette (2006), West Washington (2007), Western (2000), Western Boone (2008), Wheeler (2004), Whiting (2007), Zionsville (2007).

 

Consecutive sectional titles

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 11, Indianapolis Cathedral 6, Fort Wayne Snider 5, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 3, Evansville Mater Dei 3, Lafayette Central Catholic 3, West Lafayette 3, Guerin Catholic 2, Leo 2, Milan 2, Pendleton Heights 2, South Bend St. Joseph 2, Tipton 2.

Consecutive regional crowns

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 11, Indianapolis Cathedral 6, F.W. Bishop Luers 3, Lafayette Central Catholic 3, Evansville Mater Dei 2, Guerin Catholic 2, Leo, S.B. St. Joseph 2.

Consecutive semistate championships

F.W. Bishop Luers 3, Lafayette Central Catholic 3, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 2, Indianapolis Cathedral 2, S.B. St. Joseph 2.

 

 

DID YOU KNOW?

Fort Wayne Wayne has only had two winning seasons since 2000 (2000 and 2009).

Hamilton Heights has had only one losing season since 2000 (2008).

NorthWood has experienced only one losing season going back to 1975 (2010).

Northridge has enjoyed only three winning records since 1990 (1991, 1992, and 2009).

Terre Haute North has had just one winning season since 2000 (2010).

 

COACHING MILESTONES

Closing in on 300

Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 293

Closing in on 250

Joe Gengelbach (North Posey) 246

Mo Moriarty (Salem) 243

Closing in on 200

Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 198

Leroy Marsh (Munster) 197

Tim Roth (Winamac) 193

Rick Streiff (Indianapolis Cathedral) 191

Closing in on 150

Bart Curtis (Mishawaka) 148

Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 148

Mike Paul (Muncie South) 145

Closing in on 100

Phil Jensen (Warsaw) 99

Scott Helms (North Daviess) 97

Cory Yeoman (Penn) 97

Justin Bogunia (John Glenn) 96

Mike Cheviron (Goshen) 94

Tony Lewis (Evansville Reitz) 91

 

HERE’S TO THE “CONFERENCE” CHAMPIONS

2011 CHAMPS

Allen County Athletic: Leo

Big Eight: Mount Carmel (Ill.)

Central Indiana: Madison-Grant

Conference Indiana: Lawrence Central

Duneland Athletic: Lake Central and Merrillville

Eastern Indiana: East Central

Great Lakes Athletic: Hammond Morton

Greater South Shore: Wheeler

Hoosier: Lafayette Central Catholic

Hoosier Crossroads: Avon, Brownsburg, and Hamilton Southeastern

Hoosier Heartland: Sheridan

Hoosier Heritage: New Palestine

Hoosier Hills Columbus East

Indiana Crossroads: Speedway and Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

Indianapolis Public School: Indianapolis Howe

Metropolitan Interscholastic: Warren Central

Mid-Indiana Football: Milan

Mid-Indiana: Northwestern and Western

Mid-Southern: Brownstown Central

Mid-State: Decatur Central

Midwest: Pioneer

North Central: Kokomo

Northeast Corner: Churubusco

Northeast Hoosier: Homestead

Northern Indiana: Penn

Northern Lakes: Concord

Northern State: Bremen

Northwest Crossroads: Andrean

Patoka Lake Athletic: Paoli

Pocket Athletic: North Posey and Southridge

Sagamore: Southmont

Southern Indiana Athletic: Castle

Southwest Seven:  Linton-Stockton

Summit Athletic: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers and Fort Wayne North

Three Rivers: Rochester and Tippecanoe Valley

Tri-Eastern: Centerville

Wabash River: Fountain Central

West Central: North Putnam

Western Indiana: Northview

 

MULTIPLE CONFERENCE TITLES DATING BACK TO 2000

Allen County Athletic: Heritage 5, Leo 4, Southern Wells 2.

Big Eight: Jasper 8, Mount Carmel (Ill.) 3, Vincennes Lincoln 3.

Central Indiana: Eastbrook 7, Madison-Grant 3, Oak Hill 2.

Conference Indiana: Lawrence Central 4, Pike 4, Bloomington South 2.

Duneland Athletic: Valparaiso 4, Merrillville 4, Crown Point 3, Chesterton 2.

Eastern Indiana: East Central 11, Batesville 2.

Great Lakes Athletic: Hammond Morton 4.

Greater South Shore: Wheeler 5.

Hoosier: Rensselaer Central 5, Benton Central 3, Sheridan 3.

Hoosier Crossroads: Hamilton Southeastern 6, Zionsville 3, Avon 3, Fishers 2.

Hoosier Heartland: Lafayette Central Catholic 10.

Hoosier Heritage: Delta 7, New Palestine 4

Hoosier Hills: Columbus East 8.

Indiana Crossroads: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 2.

Indianapolis Public School: Indianapolis Broad Ripple 4, Indianapolis Northwest 3, Indianapolis Arlington 3.

Metropolitan Interscholastic: Warren Central 7, Carmel 4, Indianapolis Ben Davis 3, Center Grove 3.

Mid-Indiana Football: Indian Creek 6, Triton Central 3, Milan 2.

Mid-Indiana Athletic: Hamilton Heights 6, Lewis Cass 2, Northwestern 2

Mid-Southern: Brownstown Central 8, Charlestown 3, Salem 2.

Mid-State: Plainfield 5, Mooresville 3, Greenwood 2, Whiteland 2.

Midwest: Pioneer 9, South Newton 2.

North Central: Kokomo 5, Muncie Central 3, Logansport 2, Richmond 2.

Northeast Corner: Fairfield 4, Churubusco 3.

Northeast Hoosier: Homestead 9, East Noble 5, Norwell 2.

Northern Indiana: Penn 25 out of last 26 years, including 24 in a row from 1986 to 2009.

Northern Lakes: Concord 5, Plymouth 3.

Northern State: Jimtown 9, New Prairie 2.

Northwest Crossroads: Lowell 3.

Patoka Lake Athletic: Perry Central 8, Paoli 3, West Washington 2.

Pocket Athletic: Heritage Hills 10, North Posey 2, Southridge 2.

Sagamore: Danville 5, Southmont 3, Southmont 3.

Southern Indiana Athletic: Evansville Reitz 7, Evansville Mater Dei 3, Castle 2.

Southwest Seven:  Linton-Stockton 5, North Daviess 2.

Summit Athletic: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 5, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 3, Fort Wayne Snider 3.

Three Rivers: Rochester 7, Tippecanoe Valley 3, Whitko 2.

Tri-Eastern: Hagerstown 6, Centerville 4, Winchester 4, Tri 2.

Wabash River: Seeger 6, Fountain Central 3, Rockville 2.

West Central: North Putnam 5, Speedway 5, Monrovia 2.

Western Indiana: Northview 7, West Vigo 2, Owen Valley 2


Tags: , ,
Posted in My Indiana Football

Post a Comment

%d bloggers like this: